Case No.: 19cv261 JM (WVG)
[…] The Unruh Act, however, allows a plaintiff to seek damages and attorneys' fees. Cal. Civ. Code § 52. Likewise, damages and attorneys' fees are recoverable under the DPA. Kaus, 304 F.3d at 858; Cal. Civ. Code § 54.3. Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief, statutory damages, punitive and exemplary damages, attorneys' fees, and treble damages under the Unruh Act and DPA. Plaintiff alleges at least seven construction-related violations. If proven, these violations would entitle Plaintiff to a minimum of $28,000 in statutory damages under the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (The Unruh Act provides that a defendant is "liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damages but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000)."). Further, Plaintiff seeks an award of punitive damages for every incident of willful discrimination under the Unruh Act, DPA, and California common law. (Doc.