No. 10-1431
[…] The court held Reyes was barred from again challenging the existence or amount of the underlying liabilities for those four tax years, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B). Because the Commissioner conceded Reyes did not receive the notices of deficiency for tax years 1999 and 2002, the court ruled that § 6330(c)(2)(B) did not bar Reyes from challenging the existence or amount of the underlying liabilities for those years.
Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides:
(B) Underlying liability.-The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.
Nonetheless, the Tax Court ruled that Reyes's challenge to the existence or amount of the underlying liabilities for tax years 1999 and 2002 consisted "solely of discredited protestor rhetoric[.]" The court found that Reyes, a United States citizen and Tennessee resident, was subject to the federal income tax and was obligated to file a federal income tax return to report his wages or other