No. 10-1431
[…] The Commissioner moved for partial summary judgment on all issues except with respect to imposition of a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a). The Commissioner supported the motion with Voysest's declaration, the administrative record, and the Tax Court decision in the prior case. Reyes filed certain documents and an opposing memorandum in which he raised an assortment of convoluted arguments, all essentially claiming that he was not required to file federal income tax returns or pay federal income tax.
Section 6673(a)(1) "authorizes the Tax Court to require a taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000 whenever it appears that proceedings have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless."
In February 2010, the Tax Court issued an Order and Decision treating the motion for partial summary judgment as a motion for summary judgment and granting it in favor of the Commissioner.