Case No. C14-76-RSL-BAT
[…] Dkt. 11 at 17 (citing Tr. 499). However, Dr. Mease did not indicate that Ms. Reyes had fibromyalgia. Instead, he suggested performing additional testing to determine whether she had an inflammatory arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis. Tr. 499. The ALJ included inflammatory arthritis as a severe impairment at step two. Tr. 21.
Because the record does not show that Dr. Mease believed Ms. Reyes's tender-point test results supported a fibromyalgia diagnosis, Ms. Reyes has failed to establish a step-two error. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908 (providing that a step-two impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, and established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings"). Furthermore, to whatever extent that the ALJ could have inferred from Dr. Mease's findings that Ms.