Reyes v. City of New York
[…] A. The Right to Record Acts Cover the Public Portions of Police Precincts

Defendant argues that the Right to Record Acts do not apply in the public portions of police precincts. The NYS RTRA, enacted on July 14, 2020, provides that “[a] person not under arrest or in the custody of a law enforcement official has the right to record law enforcement activity and to maintain custody and control of that recording and of any property or instruments used by that person to record law enforcement activities ....” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(2). Persons are barred from recording if they “engage in actions that physically interfere with law enforcement activity or otherwise constitute a crime defined in the penal law involving obstructing governmental administration.” Id. Similarly, the NYC RTRA, enacted on August 14, 2020, states that “[a] person may record police activities and maintain custody and control of any such recording and of any property or instruments used in such recording.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-189(b).