Reyes v. City of New York
[…] Here, as the City admits, the language of the statutes are unambiguous. See Aug. 13, 2024 Tr. at 10:20-11:2 (stating that the statutes are not ambiguous but are silent on where someone can record). As such, Plaintiff's alleged actions meet the elements of the Right to Record Acts. Plaintiff was “record[ing] law enforcement activities” - indeed, interacting with members of the public and dealing with complaints are quintessential law enforcement activities. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(2); see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-189(b) (“A person may record police activities ....”). At the time he started recording, he was “not under arrest or in the custody of a law enforcement official.” See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p(2). And based on the facts of the First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff was not “physically interfer[ing] with law enforcement activity.” See id.; see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-189(b) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit a person to engage in actions that physically interfere with an official and lawful police function ....”). Defendant does not argue that the text of the Right to Record Acts supports its position, nor could it.

Instead, Defendant argues that the Right to Record Acts are limited in where they apply.