Reyes v. Board of County Comm. of Co. of Arapahoe
[…] Plaintiff thereafter withdrew this claim when he filed his Amended Complaint. Defendants seek attorneys' fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(c), which requires an award of attorneys' fees when a plaintiff does not substantially prevail in a claim for exemplary damages.

Although Plaintiff included an allegation in his original complaint that the individual defendants had acted in a willful and wanton manner, which is a requirement for liability of a public employee under C.R.S. § 24-10-105(1), there is no request for exemplary damages in the prayer for relief for this claim. The plain language of C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(c) mandates an award of attorneys' fees where "exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton." The statute does not require an award of attorneys' fees simply because a complaint includes an allegation of willful and wanton conduct, nor do the cases cited by Defendant establish this. See, e.g., Terry v.