staying rather than dismissing the case because plaintiffs sought damages in addition to declaratory and injunctive relief
[…] Id. More importantly, the Proposed Order attached to the letter does not contain any reference to criminal prosecution. Id. at 16-21. At first glance, the language may be alarming to the recipient, but a closer reading of the letter and Proposed Order reveals that only civil penalties would be imposed by Defendants at this stage. One could even argue that the exclusion of the language would constitute defective notice, as criminal prosecution is in fact a possible ramification of non-compliance with workers' compensation laws. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-406(a)(1) ("Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to secure compensation shall be subject to a fine . . . or be guilty of a Class D felony."); see also Tr. of May 25, 2021 Hr'g at 31 (statement by Defendant Bayne: "My understanding is that we were to cite the entire statute" in the letter because "everyone needed to be fully informed, if they did not comply, if the commission ever decided to go through a prosecuting attorney and