staying rather than dismissing the case because plaintiffs sought damages in addition to declaratory and injunctive relief
[…] The AWCC can refer cases to a prosecutor for criminal prosecution.
See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-404(a)(1) ("Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter: By insuring and keeping insured the payment of the compensation with any carrier authorized to write workers' compensation insurance."); id. § 11-9-102(10) ("As used in this chapter: 'Employer' means any individual, partnership, limited liability company, association, or corporation carrying on any employment . . . ."); id. § 11-9-102(11)(A) ("'Employment' means: Every employment in the state in which three (3) or more employees are regularly employed by the same employer in the course of business . . . .").
Id. § 11-9-207(a)(8); id. § 11-9-406(a)(1) ("Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to secure compensation shall be subject to a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as determined by the Workers' Compensation Commission . . . .").
Id. § 11-9-406(a)(1).
Id. § 11-9-106(c)(3).
Whenever the AWCC has "reason to believe" that an employer has violated the workers' compensation requirements, the AWCC "shall serve upon the employer a proposed order declaring the employer to be in violation of this chapter and containing the amount, if any, of the civil penalty to be assessed against the employer." An employer may contest a proposed order by filing a written request for a hearing within twenty days of receipt of the proposed order.