Reyes v. 4 Herriot Place
[…] However, as a result of the discovery exchanged thus far and the examinations before trial previously held, defendant insists he requires the deposition of the plaintiff-purchaser's attorney, Paul Cocozza, Esq., the bank's attorney, Robert Chanis, Esq., the loan committee members and the underwriters for Tompkins Mahopac Bank. He additionally requests an order requiring non-party Senior Vice President David DeMilia to respond to a notice of discovery and inspection previously served on July 27, 2018. Analysis:

As a preliminary matter, CPLR 2214(c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he moving party shall furnish all papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved" (see Reyes v Eleftheria Rest. Corp., 162 AD3d 808 [2d Dept 2018]; Deutsche Bank Natl.