Civ. 19-2131 (SCC)
[…] It is worth mentioning that the Supreme Court has noted that the CWA “makes plain that a point source need not be the original source of the pollutant; it need only convey the pollutant to ‘navigable waters[.]'” South Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Miccosukee Tribe, 541 U.S. 95, 105 (2004).
Section 1319(a)(1) states that “[w]henever, on the basis of any information available to him, the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of any condition or limitation which implements section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1328 or 1345 of this title in a permit issued by a State under an approved permit program under 1342 or 1344 of this title he shall proceed under his authority in paragraph (3) of this subsection or he shall notify the person in alleged violation and such