Nos. 12–1712 12–3285.
[…] Having never been admitted or paroled, Mr. Reyes–Cornejo was seeking “admission,” as that term is understood in immigration law, in the form of a request for adjustment of status, as a defense to his removal. That is, acknowledging no present authorization to remain in the United States at the time of his charge, he nevertheless contended that he could be admitted and given lawful permanent resident status and therefore would not be removed.
See8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(2) (stating that “[a]n alien placed in [removal] proceedings ... may be charged with any applicable ground of inadmissibility under section 1182(a)”).
See id. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i).
See id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I). As we noted above, see supra note 8, the Government amended its factual allegations to include Mr. Reyes–Cornejo's criminal trespass conviction. Mr.