Nos. 12–1712 12–3285.
[…] C. Motion to Reopen
Mr. Reyes–Cornejo also maintains that the BIA erred in failing to grant his motion to reopen. We review the BIA's decision to deny a motion to reopen for an abuse of discretion. Vahora v. Holder, 707 F.3d 904, 911 (7th Cir.2013). Under this standard, we shall uphold the BIA's decision “unless it was made without rational explanation, inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis.” Marinov v. Holder, 687 F.3d 365, 368 (7th Cir.2012).
Motions to reopen are governed by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2, which provides in relevant part that “[a] motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing [ ]....” Id. § 1003.2(c)(1) (emphasis added). As noted above, the BIA denied Mr. Reyes–Cornejo's motion to reopen in part because the evidence concerning the violence in Mexico and the special needs of Isabella was available at the time of his merits hearing.