Nos. 12–1712 12–3285.
[…] We therefore have jurisdiction to consider Mr. Reyes–Cornejo's claims that the IJ failed to adhere to specific regulatory and statutory requirements when conducting the removal proceedings.
We begin by examining the statutory and regulatory bases for Mr. Reyes–Cornejo's claim. Section 1229a(b)(1) of Title 8 states:
The immigration judge shall administer oaths, receive evidence, and interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses. The immigration judge may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and presentation of evidence. The immigration judge shall have authority (under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General) to sanction by civil money penalty any action (or inaction) in contempt of the judge's proper exercise of authority under this chapter.
Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.32(b) provides: “The immigration judge shall receive and adduce material and relevant evidence, rule upon objections, and otherwise regulate the course of the hearing.”