Record No. 0480-98-3
[…] Even though Benham was asked by school administrators to leave, he testified at trial, "I didn't leave." Benham contended the demonstrators had a right to be on the property in front of the school because it was a "public sidewalk." According to Benham, it was not until Officer Clark talked to him that he realized the demonstrators were on school property.
Following closing arguments by the parties, the trial court convicted Benham and Reyes of trespass upon a school property.
II.
Code § 18.2-128, the trespass statute under which appellants were convicted, provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, whether or not a church member or student, to enter upon or remain upon any church or school property in violation of (i) any direction to vacate the property by a person authorized to give such direction or (ii) any posted notice which contains such information, posted at a place where it reasonably may be seen.
(Emphasis added). "Although the criminal trespass statute does not contain an express requirement of intent, the statute has been construed to require proof of a willful trespass."Jones v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 229, 232, 443 S.E.2d 189, 191 (1994) (construing Code § 18.2-119).