Reyes-Alcazar v. State
[…] Nelson, 880 N.W.2d at 859 (quotation omitted). The validity of a plea is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. State v. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 2010).

Reyes-Alcazar contends that his plea was not supported by a proper factual basis because his admissions at his plea hearing did not establish what he asserts are two elements of the first-degree-arson offense to which he pleaded guilty: (1) that he had specific intent to cause damage to or destroy his ex-partner's home and (2) that the building that he burned was a not a dwelling.

As background, section 609.561 of Minnesota Statutes identifies in several subdivisions the ways in which a person commits first-degree arson. See Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subds. 1-3 (2014). Two subdivisions are relevant here. Subdivision 1 applies when a person "unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed," regardless of "whether the inhabitant is present."