C.A. No. 06A-04-005-FSS Consolidated case.
[…] The court held that although the Commission could refuse licences in certain circumstances, e.g. lack of financial irresponsibility, violations of liquor laws, etc., it could not keep clubs from obtaining liquor licences when the statute clearly held that clubs are eligible for them. Thus, the Liquor Commission's ruling, on its face, was in direct conflict with the statute.
Wilmington Country Club v. Delaw are Liquor Comm'n, 91 A.2d 250 (Del.Super.Ct. 1952).
Home Builders's third argument, which relies on the Act's Section 302, dovetails with Reybold's first argument. In pertinent part, the Act provides:
[T]the Commission will include in the utility's rate base, . . .and. . .allow to be fully recovered in the utility's rates. . ., all costs which are incurred by the utility, in the exercise of its good faith business judgment, in constructing facilities (including without limitation supply, treatment and transmission facilities) to serve the needs of existing customers or of persons who are reasonably anticipated by the water utility to be its customers within 3 years. . . .
26 Del.C. § 302.
The parties agree that Section 302's embrace includes Category 1B and 2 costs.
Reybold contends that the phrase, "the Commission will include" means that all Category 2 costs must be included in rate base.