Reyati v. Johnson
[…] On November 10, 1997, a month after he was ordered deported and a year after his conviction, petitioner made a motion in the Supreme Court of New York County to vacate his original judgment of conviction on the ground that his immigration status had changed, as he had been ordered deported. On December 8, 1997, Justice Carol Berkman denied the motion. Justice Berkman noted that under New York procedural law, one cannot withdraw a plea of guilty following judgment and found nothing in the record to support petitioner's contention that his conviction survived his plea.

Under New York CPL 220.60(3) "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored."

Petitioner then filed a second motion before Justice Berkman asking the court to vacate his conviction pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law §§ 440.10(1)(b) and 440.10(1)(h), but, on February 17, 1998, Justice Berkman denied the motion.