3:20-cv-02075-HZ
[…] Thus, the Agency, and the Commissioner as its head, are authorized to enforce the provisions of O.R.S. 696.290(1)(a), which by its terms, states that a real estate licensee “may not . . . rebate . . . any part or share of the licensee's compensation . . . to any person who is not a real estate licensee[.]” (emphasis added). Suppressing activity by real estate licensees that does not comply with the plain language of O.R.S. 696.290(1)(a) is a “foreseeable result” of what the legislature authorized.
Under O.R.S. 696.290(1)(a), “any person who is not a real estate licensee” includes individuals exempt from license requirements under O.R.S. § 696.030. Such persons include “[a] nonlicensed individual transferring or acquiring an interest in real estate owned or to be owned by the nonlicensed individual.” O.R.S. § 696.030(17). Thus, Oregon law specifically prohibits a real estate licensee from providing “any part or share of the licensee's compensation” to a person who is the buyer or seller of the real property that is the subject of the transaction. O.R.S. 696.290(1)(a).