CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-0540.
[…] Under West Virginia law, a trustee has a duty to act impartially between the parties to foreclosures, and corporations serving as trustees must have their principal office in West Virginia. See Lucas v. Fairbanks Capital Corp., 618 S.E.2d 488, 493-94 (W.Va. 2005) (discussing the duties of a trustee and holding in Syllabus Point 1 that "[t]he trustee in a trust deed given as security in connection with a home mortgage loan owes a fiduciary duty to the signatories of the trust deed"); W. Va. Code § 38-1A-2.
This section provides, in part: "No corporation may be named or act as the trustee or as one of the trustees of a security trust unless it is chartered under the laws of this State or of the United States of America, and unless its principal office is within this State." W. Va. Code § 38-1A-2, in part.
Plaintiff asserts the evidence will demonstrate that the bifurcation of trustee and collection duties between Riverside Trustee Corporation and D G is a sham, and it has resulted in abuses and illegal collection practices.