CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:06-0540.
[…] D G states that it cannot be held liable under any of these statutes because it only acted as counsel for BB T and it did not act as a debt collector. "Debt collection" and a "debt collector" are defined in The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (WVCCPA) as:
Section 124 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124, in part. Section 127 states that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127, in part. Section 128 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128, in part.