2017 CA 1511
[…] Burkette from performing his court appointed duties as administrator of the Succession of [Mrs.] Bonura.
DISCUSSION OF THE MERITS
Validity of the Judgment
(Assignment of Error No. 1)
In his first assignment of error, Mr. Burkette argues that the July 10, 2017 judgment is invalid because the judgment is rendered in favor of the Trust, not the trustee. Mr. Burkette contends that the Trust is not a legally viable party to the suit and, therefore, the judgment is null in ab initio. In support of this argument, Mr. Burkette relies on LSA-C.C.P. art. 699 and LSA-R.S. 9:2222, which provide, in pertinent part, that a trustee is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce rights of the trust.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 699 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the trustee of an express trust is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate.
Louisiana Revised Statue 9:2222 provides:
A trustee is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate, except that a beneficiary may sue to enforce such a right, in order to protect his own interest, in an action against:
(1) A trustee and an obligor, if the trustee improperly refuses, neglects, or is unable for any reason, to bring an action against the obligor; or
(2) An obligor, if there is no trustee or the trustee cannot be subjected to the jurisdiction of the proper court.
We disagree with Mr. Burkette's contention that the judgment herein is facially invalid in its entirety because it is granted in favor of the Trust. As he correctly notes, one provision of the judgment states that occupancy of the house is granted to the Trust.