No. 6702/2012.
[…] Therefore, defendant's request for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's second cause of action is denied.
Defendant further requests that the Court cancel the lis pendens and grant summary judgment awarding damages on its two counterclaims, for inappropriate filing of a lis pendens and for breach of contract. Defendant claims that the lis pendens “was filed for a purpose other than to protect Plaintiff's rights but was done for the inappropriate purpose of inter alia to gain a tactical advantage in litigation and to cause Defendant economic damage.” Pursuant to CPLR 6514(b), “[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” “Where a plaintiff is using the notice of pendency for an ulterior purpose, a finding of lack of good faith can be made” (Lessard Architectural Group, Inc., P.C. v. X & Y Dev. Group, LLC, 88 AD3d 768, 770 [2d Dept 2011], quoting Nastasi v. Nastasi, 26 AD3d 32, 41 [2d Dept 2005] ).