No. CR-06-0454.
[…] Code 1975, and that the aggravating circumstance outweighed the one mitigating circumstance argued — that Revis had no significant criminal history, § 13A-5-51(1), Ala. Code 1975. We held in our original opinion of January 13, 2011, that the trial court's findings as to the statutory aggravating circumstance and statutory mitigating circumstance were proper.
Section 13A-5-53(b) (2), Ala. Code 1975, requires this Court to weigh the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances independently to determine the propriety of Revis's sentence of death. Section 13A-5-48, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The process described in Sections 13A-5-46(e)(2), 13A-5-46(e)(3) and Section 13A-5-47(e) of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled [sic] and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death."
"The determination of whether the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances is not a numerical one, but instead involves the gravity of the aggravation as compared to the mitigation." Ex parte Clisby, 456 So. 2d 105, 108-09 (Ala. 1984).