Review Board v. Auburn
[…] In its answer, the City stated that it did not acknowledge the jurisdiction of the Board and that the Board's complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

On May 4, 1984, the City filed a motion for summary judgment. On June 27, 1984, the trial court granted the City's motion, on the basis that the City's notice of intent was deemed approved by operation of law, through the failure of the Board to reach a decision within 120 days after the amendment to RCW 36.93.100 became effective. This appeal timely followed.

STATUTORY AMENDMENT

RCW 36.93.100 reads as follows:

Review of proposed actions by board — Procedure. The board shall review and approve, disapprove, or modify any of the actions set forth in RCW 36.93.090 when any of the following shall occur within sixty days of the filing of a notice of intention:

(1) The chairman or any three members of the boundary review board files a request for review;

(2) Any governmental unit affected files a request for review;

(3) A petition requesting review is filed and is signed by

(a) five percent of the registered voters residing within the area which is being considered for the proposed action (as determined by the boundary review board in its discretion subject to immediate review by writ of certiorari to the superior court); or

(b) an owner or owners of property consisting of five percent of the assessed valuation within such area.

If a period of sixty days shall elapse without the board's jurisdiction having been invoked as set forth in this section, the proposed action shall be deemed approved.

If a review of a proposal is requested, the board shall make a finding as prescribed in RCW 36.93.150 within one hundred twenty days after the filing of such a request for review. If this period of one hundred twenty days shall elapse without the board making a finding as prescribed in RCW 36.93.150, the proposal shall be deemed approved unless the board and the person who submitted the proposal agree to an extension of the one hundred twenty day period.

The underlined portion is the amendment to this statute that took effect on July 24, 1983. Prior to the amendment, no time limit was specified for the Board's decision.