CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-1457.
[…] See Chiang v. Verizon New England Inc., 595 F.3d 26, 36 (1st Cir. 2010); id. ("This [extension] was intended to close an identified `gap in the FCRA's coverage,' whereby even dutiful investigations of consumer disputes by [consumer reporting agencies] could be frustrated by furnishers' irresponsible verification of inaccurate information, without legal consequence to the furnishers.") (quoting The Consumer Reporting Reform Act of 1994, S.Rep. No. 103-209, at 6 (1993)).
15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)(A) states:
Before the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller in accordance with paragraph (1), the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute, at the address and in the manner established with the person. The notice shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller.15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) states:
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In general
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall —
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly —
(I) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.