No. 88-SC-00473-DG.
[…] 1. Third party contract hauling expense incurred in transporting coal from the washer to the loading facility;
2. Loaders and shovels used to load coal from the seam or mine mouth onto trucks, including such expenses as depreciation, repair, maintenance and employee wages and benefits;
3. Expenses paid to third parties for loading coal onto rail or barge transport facilities;
4. Scale expenses including repair, maintenance, depreciation and insurance; and
5. Amounts paid to third parties to weigh barges after the coal is loaded.
The primary statute before us is KRS 143.010 (11) which includes in transportation expense, and thus excludes from taxation (a) the amount paid to a third party to transport coal "from the mine mouth or pit to a processing plant, tipple, loading dock or customer . . .;" (b) the costs incurred by using the taxpayer's own facilities to transport coal "from the mine mouth or pit to a processing plant, tipple, loading dock or customer;" and (c) costs "incurred in transporting the coal for purpose of marketing."