Revell v. Port Authority of New York New Jersey
[…] right — i.e., a plaintiff must show that the statute creates enforceable rights, privileges, or immunities within the meaning of § 1983. Once the plaintiff establishes the existence of a federal right, there arises a rebuttable presumption that the right is enforceable through the remedy of § 1983. This presumption may be rebutted by showing that Congress specifically foreclosed a remedy under § 1983, either expressly, by forbidding recourse to § 1983 in the statute itself, or impliedly, by creating a comprehensive enforcement scheme that is incompatible with individual enforcement under § 1983.
Id. at 421-22 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The federal statute involved here, 18 U.S.C. § 926A, states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person . . . shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm and ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
18 U.S.C. § 926A (2006). The statute was enacted in 1986 as part of the Firearms Owners Protection Act ("FOPA") to enable individuals to transport firearms through a State, even if possession of the firearm in that State would otherwise be illegal.