Civil Action No. 1:17-cv-00593
[…] See Raymond, Colesar, Glaspy & Huss, P.C. v. Allied Capital Corp., 961 F.2d 489, 491 (4th Cir. 1992).
Here, Plaintiff cannot prove that he provided a benefit to Defendants under circumstances for which he could expect payment. Plaintiff was not licensed to provide legal services, and for him to provide legal services is the unauthorized practice of law, which is a criminal offense. See Va. Code § 54.1-3904 ("Any person who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."). Thus, Plaintiff has no claim for legal fees under a quantum meruit theory.
Third, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress.