No. 87-0369.
[…] It is organized and operated exclusively for charitable and educational purposes under both the Internal Revenue Code and the Wisconsin statutes. The Foundation has no members.
Each summer the Foundation and the Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc. cosponsor the International EAA Convention and Sport Aviation Exhibition at Wittman Field in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. Besides other fees which are no longer an issue in this case, the Foundation collects fees for providing parking to the public. This case involves the parking fees for 1977 through 1980.
II. CONSTRUCTION OF THE STATUTES
Section 77.54, Stats. (1977), provides:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
. . .
(9a) The gross receipts from sales to, and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property, including accessories, parts and supplies, and services by this state or any agency thereof, or any county, municipality as defined in s. 41.02(4), school district or other political subdivision; any corporation, community chest fund, foundation or association organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of a net income of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder, shareholder, member or corporation.
This provision was amended by the 1979 legislature to read:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
. . .
(9a) The gross receipts from sales to, and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property and taxable services by:
. . . .