23-3139-JWL
[…] Id.
This case was initiated by Plaintiff filing a “Civil Complaint” in this Court and not by a notice of removal. Furthermore, Plaintiff cites his 2015 state criminal case in which he has already been sentenced. Therefore, removal of the criminal case would not be possible. The removal statutes refer to the removal of pending cases. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (providing for removal to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place “where such action is pending”); 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (same); 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) (same); 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a) (same). The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and provides that:
A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). “Critically, the foregoing statute refers to criminal ‘prosecutions,' consistent with the notion that the point of removal is to have the trial go forward in federal, rather than state, court.” Miller v.