Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] We begin our review of the plaintiff's claim by setting forth certain relevant statutory provisions. General Statutes § 7–193(b) provides in relevant part that “[e]ach municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes....” One such municipal responsibility is the duty to maintain a dog pound or, alternatively, to participate in a regional dog pound. See General Statutes § 22–336. Under General Statutes § 7–330, “[a]ny two or more towns, cities or boroughs may ... vote to form a district for the performance of any municipal function which the constituent municipalities of such district may, under any provision of the general statutes or of any special act, perform separately. The affairs of any such district shall be managed by a board consisting of two members from each constituent municipality appointed by the board of selectmen of towns, the council or board of aldermen of cities and the board of burgesses of boroughs.” Under General Statutes § 7–331, “[t]he proportional share of each constituent municipality of the indebtedness and current expenditures of the district for its projects under the provisions of sections 7–330 to 7–332, inclusive, shall be determined by the board, which board shall have all the