Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] Cf. General Statutes § 7–130d (intermunicipal authority established pursuant to General Statutes § 7–130b “is authorized and empowered: [a] [t]o have existence for such term of years as is specified by the participating municipalities; [b] to contract and be contracted with; to sue and be sued; to make and, from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with general law to carry out its purposes”); General Statutes § 7–233e (b) (“[a] municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this chapter ... shall have the ... [power] ... [2] [t]o sue and be sued”); General Statutes § 7–479d (“[a]n interlocal risk management agency may sue or be sued and shall appoint a natural person residing in this state or a corporation authorized to do business in this state as its agent for service of process and