Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] Cf. General Statutes § 7–130d (intermunicipal authority established pursuant to General Statutes § 7–130b “is authorized and empowered: [a] [t]o have existence for such term of years as is specified by the participating municipalities; [b] to contract and be contracted with; to sue and be sued; to make and, from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with general law to carry out its purposes”); General Statutes § 7–233e (b) (“[a] municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this chapter ... shall have the ... [power] ... [2] [t]o sue and be sued”); General Statutes § 7–479d (“[a]n interlocal risk management agency may sue or be sued and shall appoint a natural person residing in this state or a corporation authorized to do business in this state as its agent for service of process and notify the insurance commissioner of such appointment”). But even if it could, the plaintiff does not dispute that the defendants would be wholly liable for any judgment against it.