Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] Indeed, as the defendants note, in contrast to other intermunicipal agencies, there is nothing in our statutes to suggest that the district animal control has an independent legal existence apart from the defendants or that it otherwise may sue or be sued in its own capacity. Cf. General Statutes § 7–130d (intermunicipal authority established pursuant to General Statutes § 7–130b “is authorized and empowered: [a] [t]o have existence for such term of years as is specified by the participating municipalities; [b] to contract and be contracted with; to sue and be sued; to make and, from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with general law to carry out its purposes”); General Statutes § 7–233e (b) (“[a] municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this chapter ... shall have the ... [power] ... [2] [t]o sue and be sued”); General Statutes § 7–479d (“[a]n interlocal risk management agency may sue or be sued and shall appoint a