Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] Under General Statutes § 7–331, “[t]he proportional share of each constituent municipality of the indebtedness and current expenditures of the district for its projects under the provisions of sections 7–330 to 7–332, inclusive, shall be determined by the board, which board shall have all the powers and duties with regard to such projects as such constituent municipalities would have severally.” Under General Statutes § 7–332, a municipality “may, by vote of its legislative body, elect to withdraw from such district, but such withdrawal shall not be effective until six months after such vote, nor shall such withdrawal relieve such municipality of any liability which it incurred as a member of such district.”
This appeal also implicates the workers' compensation statutes and, in particular, the exclusivity provision of the act.