Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Southwick at Milford Condominium Assn., Inc. v. 523 Wheelers Farm Road, Milford, LLC, 294 Conn. 311, 318, 984 A.2d 676 (2009).
We begin our review of the plaintiff's claim by setting forth certain relevant statutory provisions. General Statutes § 7–193(b) provides in relevant part that “[e]ach municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes....” One such municipal responsibility is the duty to maintain a dog pound or, alternatively, to participate in a regional dog pound.