Nos. 18312 18422.
[…] With respect to the governance, staffing and finance of the district animal control, the agreement provided in relevant part: “The affairs of the [d]istrict hereby established shall be managed by a [b]oard consisting of two (2) members from each constituent municipality, appointed by the [b]oard of [s]electmen, the [t]own [c]ouncil, or [b]oard of [a]ldermen for each [t]own, as applicable....
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 22–331a (a) provides in relevant part: “Any two or more contiguous towns each of which has a population of less than twenty-five thousand, and which have or will provide a dog pound facility within their region, by action of their legislative bodies, may agree to be served by a regional canine control officer. Upon certification of such agreement to the commissioner with assurances from the towns so certifying that they will provide and continue to provide adequate facilities, the commissioner may, after giving due regard to the regional aspects of the proposed facilities and whether the proposed region would be in the best interests of the towns so certifying, establish such region. Upon establishing such region, the commissioner shall appoint a full-time regional canine control officer and such assistants as are deemed necessary to administer and enforce the laws relating to dogs.... All costs of maintaining and operating such pounds and administering and enforcing the laws relating to dogs within such regions shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b).”
“Current operating expenses for the [d]istrict shall be borne by each [t]own in proportion to the following percentages, which are calculated based upon the 1990 census: [Bethany, 13.9 percent; Orange, 38.7 percent; Woodbridge, 23.9 percent; and Prospect, 23.5 percent]....