406411/07.
[…] ( Winegrad, 64 NY2d 851, 853).
When the moving party has demonstrated entitlement to summary judgment, the burden of proof shifts to the opposing party which must demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring trial. ( Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324; Zuckerman, 49 NY2d 557, 562). The opposing party must "lay bare" its evidence ( Silbertstein, Awad Miklos v Carson, 304 AD2d 817, 818 [1st Dept 2003]); "unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." ( Zuckerman, 49 NY2d 557, 562).
1. Labor Law § 200 claims a. Applicable law
Labor Law § 200 provides as follows:
All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.
The statute thereby codifies "the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to maintain a safe construction site." ( Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr.