Retseck v. Fowler State Bank
[…] App. 463, 469, 192 N.E. 899, 901 (1934). However, when one made provision for the child or children of some person other than herself, it was deemed that the testatrix did not intend to include the adopted child of that other person unless there was something in the will or the extraneous circumstances to rebut said presumption. Id.

Since that time, the General Assembly has amended the "stranger-to-the-adoption" rule by enactment of the 1953 Probate Code.See Lutz, 758 N.E.2d at 82-83. However, Lutz did not explicitly state what effect the changes may have had on the rule. Indiana Code § 29-1-6-1(d) states in relevant part:

"In construing a will making a devise to a person or persons described by relationship to the testator or to another, any person adopted prior to the person's twenty-first birthday before the death of the testator shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents and not the child of the natural or previous adopting parents."

While this language does seem to imply that Lisa could not be included in the Will because she was not adopted prior to Myrtle's death, we have found no case, nor has the Trust directed this court to any, which has interpreted the relevant portion of the statute.