No. 5:17-CV-468-D
[…] A treaty may not violate another prohibition or limitation in the Constitution. See, e.g., Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 16, 77 S.Ct. 1222, 1 L.Ed.2d 1148 (1957) ; United States v. Yian, 905 F.Supp. 160, 163 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). Article 26A, however, does not violate the Taxing Clause or the Origination Clause, and Retfalvi has not cited any other constitutional or statutory authority that would prohibit the President from entering into Article 26A pursuant to his treaty powers. Cf. Edwards, 580 F.2d at 1058. Accordingly, this claim fails.
Retfalvi also argues that Article 26A is unconstitutional because it purports to amend the Internal Revenue Code. See Compl. ¶¶ 79–97. Section 6201 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Treasury Secretary to "make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by" the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6201. Similarly, section 6301 authorizes the Treasury Secretary to "collect the taxes imposed by" the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6301. Retfalvi contends that Article 26A attempts to amend sections 6201 and 6301 by (1) authorizing the IRS to assess