Docket No. 77-535.
[…] Administrative admission for adults may be executed by the individual himself if he is competent to do so, or by the individual's guardian, MCLA 330.1509(2); MSA 14.800(509)(2), providing the guardian has been specifically empowered to do so by the probate court, MCLA 330.1622(2); MSA 14.800(622)(2). These provisions radically alter the former statutes.
To the extent that the procedures followed in the original admissions of plaintiffs and other mentally retarded individuals did not comport with the new Mental Health Code, redeterminations were required. MCLA 330.2104; MSA 14.800(1104) provides:
"As soon as practicable after this act shall take effect but no later than 2 years after this act shall take effect, all actions then having legal effect under any provision of the acts and parts of acts repealed by this act and which are inconsistent with any provision of this act shall be redetermined and made consistent with the provisions of this act."
It is against this background that the guardianship hearings for plaintiffs Thayer and Perkowski took place. The entire transcript of plaintiff Perkowski's hearing was as follows:
"MR. RADER: In the matter of Walter Perkowski.