Civil Action No. 11-cv-00105-PAB
[…] 3. The RFC Determination
Concerning the ALJ's step four analysis, plaintiff makes the following arguments: (1) the ALJ failed to assess the plaintiff's mental limitations on a function by function basis; (2) the ALJ failed to include all of plaintiff's mental health limitations in the RFC; and (3) the RFC reasoning level was not supported by substantial evidence.
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ did not provide a function by function analysis in the RFC. Docket No. 11 at 39. Plaintiff claims that the ALJ failed to adequately assess his mental impairments in the RFC pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(c). Id.
20 C.F.R. 416.945(c) requires than an ALJ consider whether: "[a] limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting, may reduce your ability to do past work and other work."
The Court finds that the ALJ's RFC adequately considered plaintiff's mental impairments on a function by function analysis. The ALJ gave great weight to Dr. Ellen Ryan's mental residual functional capacity assessment. R. at 20. Dr.