LT-001263-10.
[…] Knuckles, Komosinksi Elliott, LLP., Attorneys for Petitioner, Elmsford, New York.
The respondents seek dismissal of the within petition based upon a photocopy of an attorney's signature for certification on a copy of a referee's deed, attached to the Notice to Quit, not complying with CPLR § 2105 in this case. Respondents cite to the case Security Pacific National Trust Company v. Cuevas, 176 Misc 2d 846, 675 NYS2d 500 [Civ Ct, Kings County 1998]. In the Security Pacific case, the court held that a facsimile of a signature cannot comport with the requirement of CPLR § 2105 and thus, is inapplicable under RPAPL § 713(5). In Security Pacific, the civil court dealt with a summary proceeding under RPAPL §§ 713(5) and 713(7). "RPAPL § 713(5) provides a holdover action may be maintained where the property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the Civil Practice Law and Rules, has been exhibited to [the respondents]'" ( Id. at 501). CPLR § 2105 is the certification section referred to in RPAPL § 713(5) and states: