AC 44515
[…] Id. On January 13, 2022, the adult children filed an objection, arguing that the appeal in the present case had resulted in a stay of execution of the foreclosure judgment, and granting the application for an execution of ejectment in the omitted party action would violate that stay. Id. On January 26, 2022, the plaintiff withdrew its application for an execution of ejectment, and, the next day, the objection thereto also was withdrawn. Id. No appeal was taken in the omitted party action.
General Statutes § 49-30 provides: "When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title."
Also on January 12, 2022, the plaintiff filed, in the present action, a second application for an execution of ejectment, naming only the defendant as the person in possession.