AC 44515
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argued that the defendant's adult children are not bona fide tenants under the federal Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009, which provides certain protections to bona fide tenants of foreclosed properties, including protection from immediate ejectment. The plaintiff further argued that the term "person" contained in General Statutes § 49-22 (a), providing that "no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who is bound by the judgment by virtue of a lis pendens," does not extend to adult family members of the mortgagor but, rather, includes only tenants.
See Title VII of the Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, known as the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 702, 123 Stat. 1632, 1660–61.