RETIREMENT BOARD OF WATERTOWN v. JOSEPH DEIGNAN & others.
[…] We affirm the Superior Court judgment upholding the decision of the board.
Deignan initially sought review of the board's decision in the District Court, pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 16 (3) (a). After the District Court judge reversed the board's decision, the board filed an action in the nature of certiorari in the Superior Court, pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4. The Superior Court judge ordered judgment on the pleadings in favor of the board, and this appeal followed.
The pension forfeiture statute, G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), provides that "[i]n no event shall any member" of the State retirement system be entitled to a retirement allowance "after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position." Forfeiture "requires a 'direct link' between the criminal offense and the member's office or position, either 'factual' or 'legal.'" Essex Regional Retirement Bd. v. Swallow, 481 Mass. 241, 249 (2019), quoting State Bd. of Retirement v. Finneran, 476 Mass. 714, 720 (2017) (Finneran).