Resurrection Espinosa v. Connecticut College
[…] "The Workers' Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy to employees seeking compensation for work related injuries or death from such injuries where (1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant, (2) the plaintiff suffered a personal injury and (3) the injury arose out of and in the course of the plaintiff's employment." Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp. , 27 Conn. App. 800, 807, 609 A.2d 1034 (1992); see General Statutes § 31-284(a). General Statutes § 31-275(1) defines "arising out of and in the course of his employment" as "happening to an employee . . . while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer . . . . A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment unless causally traceable to the employment . . . ." General Statutes § 31-275(1).