Restrepo v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] In addition, the plaintiff stated that he called Home Depot's corporate headquarters in Atlanta to make a complaint and was given a complaint notice number.

In the pleading filed with the Queens County Clerk's Office on August 8, 2008, the plaintiff asserts causes of action for false arrest, wrongful imprisonment, assault, battery, negligent hiring, negligent retention, negligent training, violation of civil rights and malicious prosecution.

In support of the motion for summary judgment, the defendant relies on section 218 of the General Business Law which offers proprietors of retail mercantile establishments a defense to claims of “false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass ... [and] invasion of civil rights” which arise out of the detention of an alleged shoplifter ( See,GBL § 218; Watkins v. Sears Roebuck & Company, 289 A.D.2d 73). In particular, the statute provides that “it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer acting pursuant to his special duties, police officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment” (GBL § 218). Utilization of the defense is conditioned on the ground that the employee of the retail establishment “had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained ... was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise” ( Id ). Reasonable grounds, as applicable in the case at the bar, is defined in the statute as “knowledge that a person ... has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise of a retail mercantile establishment” ( Id ).