A11-2216
[…] Considered and decided by Schellhas, Presiding Judge; Johnson, Chief Judge; and Kalitowski, Judge.
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
KALITOWSKI , Judge
Appellant Responsible Governance for Roseville (RGR) challenges the district court's dismissal of its claims against respondent City of Roseville arising out of the city's allegedly unauthorized decision to issue general-obligation bonds under its port- authority powers without holding a public referendum. Because the district court did not abuse its discretion in requiring RGR to post a surety bond pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 562.02 (2010), and because RGR's failure to post that bond compelled the court to dismiss the action, we affirm.
DECISION
Under Minn. Stat. § 562.02, a public body defending an action questioning its conduct "in the course of the authorization or sale, issuance or delivery of bonds" may