Response Worldwide Ins. Co. v. McCrone
[…] The Court has received partial opposition to this application from respondent, as well as opposition from proposed additional respondent Hartford; and it is further

ORDERED that this motion (seq. #002) by petitioner, RESPONSE WORLDWIDE INSURANCE COMPANY, for an Order granting petitioner leave to amend the petition herein to add PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY ("Philadelphia") as an additional party respondent, is hereby GRANTED , without opposition.

CPLR 7503 (c) provides in pertinent part that "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded" (CPLR 7503 [c]). In the instant matter, petitioner was served with a demand for arbitration dated March 15, 2013, and filed the instant petition on April 3, 2013, within the 20-day period provided by statute. As such, the Court finds this petition to be timely.