discussing N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:18-13 and holding that res judicata did not bar quiet title action
[…] We disagree.In 2016, the Legislature, acting on a recommendation from the New Jersey Law Revision Commission (Commission), adopted legislation addressing this situation. N.J.S.A. 46:18-13 ; L. 2015, c. 225 (effective February 18, 2016). The statute provides that "only the established holder of a mortgage" may "take action to foreclose a mortgage." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(a). The "established holder" is ordinarily the "record holder" as established through the current recorded assignment or the original recorded mortgage. N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b)(1). However, the statute also permits an entity to establish its rights as an established holder by filing a civil action "joining as defendants the record holder of the mortgage, the mortgagor, and any other person known to have an interest in the mortgage." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b)(2).
The legislative history of the statute illustrates its purpose.