Residential Funding Co. v. Lehman
[…] In support of the motion, Plaintiff also submitted evidence that it had provided a 90 day notice to Defendant, as required under RPAPL §1304. That notice was dated February 23, 2010. However, Defendant argues that the February 23, 2010 notice was applicable to the earlier action, which was ultimately discontinued, and that Plaintiff has not provided a new 90 days notice prior to the commencement of the instant action on September 23, 2011.

RPAPL §1304 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type which shall include the following:

"YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY"

"As of........, your home loan is........ days in default. Under New York State Law, we are required to send you this notice to inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.