AP-23-10
[…] Town of Oakland, 468 A.2d 989, 993 (Me. 1983) (where Superior Court found that the plaintiff could not "get a fair, impartial, and expeditious hearing and decision from the Planning Board," a "nondeferential review of the record created before the Planning Board" was appropriate, and the "Superior Court's decision not to remand [was] a reasonable means of according [the plaintiff] its due process rights"). Rule 80C and the APA, however, do not permit a de novo review of the agency record. Instead, the scope of the court's review is circumscribed by 5 M.R.S. § 11007(3), which provides that "[t]he court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact." The Superior Court's review on a Rule 80C appeal is therefore "deferential and limited." Friends of Lincoln Lakes v. Bd. of Env't Prot., 2010 ME 18, ¶ 12, 989 A.2d 1128.