Civil Action No. 18-cv-0461-WJM-NYW
[…] Pursuant to Rule 56(f), the Court will order Plaintiff to address why summary judgment should not enter on those theories, leaving for trial—as it relates to the deductible—only the reasonable expectations theory based on Plaintiff's alleged intent at the inception of the Policy and the use of Defendant's tool to calculate the number that became the blanket limit.
No party claims that something other than Colorado law governs the Policy.
B. Unreasonable Denial of the Deductible Difference
Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116(1) permits an insured "whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied" to bring an action against his or her insurer "to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." This claim has two elements: (1) the insurer delayed or denied payment to the insured of a covered benefit; and (2) the insurer's delay or denial lacked a reasonable basis. See Colo. Jury Instr., Civil 25:4 (4th ed., July 2019 update).