Civil Action No. 18-cv-0461-WJM-NYW
[…] Many of the expert's arguments simply parrot arguments of counsel regarding, e.g. , the significance of the insurance limits on the declarations page.
--------
D. Unreasonable Delay/Denial Related to Dynamic
Regarding Defendant's use of Dynamic as a second opinion, Plaintiff theorizes, "It appears the game plan was to make it difficult for Plaintiff to use its own contractor and get Plaintiff to accept an unreasonably low number." (ECF No. 71 at 28.) Plaintiff links this claim to Colorado Revised Statute § 10-4-120(2)(a), which states, "An insurer or its agent that issues or renews a policy that insures real or personal property shall not * * * [d]irectly or indirectly require that appraisals or repairs to the property be made or not be made by a specified repair business...."
This argument is largely incoherent. Plaintiff admits that "Dynamic['s estimate] was too low for even Defendant to accept." (ECF No. 71 at 28.) So, whatever Defendant's intent, it did not use Dynamic's estimate.