C.A. No. 02A-07-001 HDR
[…] DiPasquale, 735 A.2d 378 (Del. 1999).
Id.
Id. at *381, citing E.I. du Pont de Nemours Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 498 A.2d 1108, 1113 (Del.Super.Ct. 1985).
III. DISCUSSION
"Public utility" includes every individual, partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, agency or department of the state or any association of individuals engaged in the prosecution in common of a productive enterprise (commonly called a "cooperative") . . . that operates or hereafter may operate for public use within this state . . . water . . . service, system, plant, or equipment. 7 Del. C. § 6002(27) defines "water utility" as "any person or entity operating within this State any water service, system, plant or equipment for public use." The pivotal question is the meaning of the phrase "for public use" in the definition of public water utility.
26 Del. C. § 102(2), emphasis added.
See Eastern Shore Natural Gas Co. v. Delaware Public Serv. Comm'n, 637 A.2d 10, 15-16 (Del. 1994).