Reser's Fine Foods, Inc. v. Bob Evans Farms, Inc.
[…] An agreement for the sale of goods is subject to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Statute of Frauds, which provides that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable...unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.04(A); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.2010(1). The Statute of Frauds also requires that the writing include a quantity term. Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.04 ("A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing"); Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.2010(1) (accord); see also U.C.C. § 2-201, cmt. 1 ("The only term which must appear is the quantity term.").

Although Ohio law applies to the MSA by its terms, Oregon's choice-of-law rules dictate which forum's law applies to the alleged implied contracts.