Resendiz v. State
[…] Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b) prohibits the admission of extraneous offense evidence solely "to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character." Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1). Such evidence may be admissible, however, to prove "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident" or to rebut defensive theories. Id. R. 404(b)(2). Furthermore, in prosecutions for certain crimes against children, including the offenses charged here, article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure requires the admission of extraneous offenses committed by the defendant against the child complainant "for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b). A prior conviction for assault family violence is an essential element of felony assault family violence. Davis v. State, 533 S.W.3d 498, 512-13 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2017, pet. ref'd).