Case No. 2:15-cv-3032
[…] Thus, to find that it has personal jurisdiction over Trellis, the Court must determine that Trellis is amenable to suit under Ohio's long-arm statute, O.R.C. § 2307.382, and that the Court's jurisdictional exercise comports with the due process requirements of the United States Constitution. CompuServe, Inc., 89 F.3d at 1262. Here, the Court finds that both requirements are satisfied.
III.
A. Ohio's Long-Arm Statute
Ohio's long-arm statute allows Ohio courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants on claims arising from nine specific situations. O.R.C. § 2307.382(A). As relevant here, the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Trellis if this case arises out of Trellis "[t]ransacting any business in [Ohio]," id. § 2307.382(A)(1), or "[c]ausing tortious injury in [Ohio] . . . by an act outside th[e] state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when [it] might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in th[e] state," id. § 2307.382(A)(6).
RINCH also contends that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Trellis under O.R.C. § 2307.382(A)(4). (Mem. in Opp'n at 14-15 [ECF No. 31].) The Court need not analyze Trellis's actions under that section, though, given that Trellis's actions fall within the scope of Sections (A)(1) and (A)(6) of Ohio's long-arm statute. And given that the Court determines that it has personal jurisdiction over Trellis, the Court also need not address RINCH's argument that Trellis waived personal jurisdiction when its attorney allegedly filed a general appearance in this case. (Mem. in Opp'n at 7.)
1. Transacting Business in Ohio under Section (A)(1)
Under O.R.C. § 2307.382(A)(1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in [Ohio]." Trellis argues that its activities in Ohio are insufficient to fall within Section (A)(1)'s coverage. (Mot. to Dismiss at 7-9 [ECF No. 27].)