5:07-CV-0690 (GTS/GHL).
[…] (Dkt. No. 70, Attach. 15, at 1.)
As a result, Defendants claims for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit are dismissed.
7. Counterclaim for Violation of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687
Defendants assert a counterclaim for violation of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687 based on Plaintiff's alleged false statements and material misrepresentations in its Franchise Agreements and other documents and communications regarding the management and operation of the Rescuecom Franchise.
Section 687 of the New York General Business Law, entitled "Fraudulent and Unlawful Practices," states that, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, it is unlawful for any person to "make any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687(2)(b) (McKinney's Gen. Bus. Law § 687).
At best, Defendants have adduced admissible record evidence establishing that certain services that Plaintiff offered to provide to its franchisees, such as the Handheld services, did not work in the manner represented.