Rescue Mental Health & Addiction Servs. v. Mental Health & Recovery Servs. Bd. of Lucas Cnty.
[…] 19 Ohio App.3d 1, 5 (Ohio Ct. App. 1984) (decided under previous version of statute). In analyzing the effect of notice given less than 120 days before expiration of a contract, Ohio courts have “held such notice invalid and void and required funding to continue until the one hundred twenty day notice was delivered.” Id. (citing Psychiatric Emergency Evaluation & Referral Serv., Inc. v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Mental Health Bd., Cuyahoga App. No. 44497 (Ohio Ct. App. 1982)). And, since the 1984 decision in Greene County Guidance Center, § 340.036(D) has been amended to include mandatory language concerning “good faith” collaboration and negotiation in “order to continue to provide services and supports to persons in need”. Ohio Rev. Code § 340.036(D) (emphasis added). Section 340.036(D) requires funding to continue to an agency until the termination requirements are met. This Court also notes Plaintiff's procedural due process claim does not seek a writ of mandamus, contrary to the plaintiff in Cassels.