Rescue Mental Health & Addiction Servs. v. Mental Health & Recovery Servs. Bd. of Lucas Cnty.
[…] Id. at 431.

FEPA, the statute at issue in Logan, required the government to within “120 days . . . convene a factfinding conference designed to obtain evidence, ascertain the positions of the parties, and explore the possibility of a negotiated settlement”. Similarly, § 340.036(D) mandates that “both parties shall attempt to resolve any dispute through good faith collaboration and negotiation”. Collaboration and negotiation, with an aim at dispute resolution, are closely analogous to the procedural rights in Logan. Further, § 340.036(D) includes specific timeframes by which each party must comply with certain aspects of the negotiations.