No. 494 C.D. 2022
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (C.J. Langenfelder & Son), 107 Pa.Cmwlth. 138,527 A.2d 1100 (1987), and was not reasoned as required by Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). Upon review, we affirm.
The WCJ’s decision also addressed numerous other petitions filed by both Employer and Claimant; however, no appeals were filed with regard to the resolution of those petitions.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. This section provides, in pertinent part:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
Id.
Claimant, a home health aide, sustained a work-related injury on December 29, 2018, when a patient fell onto her. (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 34a.)