Res-Care, Inc. v. United States
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).

Discussion

I

We review the grant of a motion for judgment on the administrative record without deference. Bannum, Inc. v. United States, 404 F.3d 1346, 1351 (Fed.Cir.2005). The first question before this court is one of pure statutory interpretation: whether WIA's “competitive basis” language permits small business set-asides. Because the underlying issue is a question of statutory interpretation, it is also subject to review without deference. Mudge v. United States, 308 F.3d 1220, 1224 (Fed.Cir.2002).

The relevant language of § 2887 states:

Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of section 3304 of Title 41, the Secretaryshall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center and entities to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Jobs Corps center.
29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, we begin our analysis with the language of the statute itself. Info. Tech. & Applications Corp. v. United States, 316 F.3d 1312, 1320 (Fed.Cir.2003).